WIAA Baseball Tournament Results: Thursday, May 24


Thursday night was the opening night of the WIAA State Spring Baseball Tournament, with several area teams advancing to Tuesday's regional semifinal round.

Thursday, May 24 Regional Results

Division 2 - Sectional #3

#4 Dodgeville 7, #5 Richland Center 4

#3 Mount Horeb 2, #6 Platteville 1

#4 Edgerton 10, #5 Brodhead/Juda 0 (5)

#3 McFarland 14, #6 Monroe 1 (5) - See the full recap of this game at the end of this article

#4 Hustisford/Dodgeland 8, #5 Luther Prep 7

#3 Lakeside Lutheran 2, #6 Lodi 0

#5 Delavan-Darien 3, #4 East Troy 0

#6 Clinton 4, #3 Big Foot 0

Division 3 - Sectional #3

#4 Lancaster 13, #5 Brookwood 0 (5)

#3 Necedah 12, #6 Boscobel 5

#4 Darlington 5, #5 Cuba City 4

#3 Parkview 12, #6 Monticello/Albany 0 (5)

#4 New Glarus 2, #5 Cambridge 1 (8)

#3 Marshall 2, #6 Waterloo 1

Division 3 - Sectional #4

#3 Markesan 11, #6 Poynette 1 (6)

Division 4 - Sectional #4

#4 Barneveld 6, #5 Belmont 5

#6 Iowa Grant 6, #3 Southwestern 4

#2 Argyle 3, #7 Black Hawk 2

#3 Deerfield 15, #6 Faith Christian 0 (5)

Tuesday, May 29 Regional Schedule - 5:00 p.m. unless otherwise noted

Division 1 - Sectional #3

#9 Portage at #8 Onalaska - Winner at #1 Middleton (BYE) on Thursday, May 31

#12 Sparta at #5 Reedsburg - Winner at #4 DeForest (BYE) on Thursday, May 31

#11 Baraboo at #6 Sauk Prairie - Winner at #3 Holmen (BYE) on Thursday, May 31

#10 La Crosse Central at #7 Tomah - Winner at #2 Waunakee (BYE) on Thursday, May 31

Division 1 - Sectional #5

#9 Fort Atkinson at #8 Milton - Winner at #1 Janesville Craig (BYE) on Thursday, May 31

#12 Madison La Follette at #5 Madison Memorial - Winner at #4 Madison West (BYE) on Thursday, May 31

#11 Beloit Memorial at #6 Oregon - Winner at #3 Verona (BYE) on Thursday, May 31

#10 Elkhorn at #7 Stoughton - Winner at #2 Janesville Parker (BYE) on Thursday, May 31

Division 1 - Sectional #6

#9 Monona Grove at #8 Slinger - Winner at #1 Arrowhead (BYE) on Thursday, May 31

#12 Sheboygan South at #5 Oconomowoc (4:30 p.m.) - Winner at #4 Beaver Dam (BYE) on Thursday, May 31

#11 Madison East at #6 Hartford Union (4:30 p.m.) - Winner at #3 Watertown (BYE) on Thursday, May 31

#10 Sheboygan North at #7 Fond du Lac (4:30 p.m.) - Winner at #2 Sun Prairie (BYE) on Thursday, May 31

Division 2 - Sectional #1

#4 Westby at #1 Wisconsin Dells

Division 2 - Sectional #3

#4 Dodgeville vs #1 Edgewood at Verona/Stampfl Field

#3 Mount Horeb at #2 River Valley

#4 Edgerton at #1 Beloit Turner - 4:45 p.m.

#3 McFarland at #2 Evansville - 4:45 p.m.

#4 Hustisford/Dodgeland at #1 Columbus

#3 Lakeside Lutheran at #2 Lake Mills

#5 Delavan-Darien at #1 Whitewater - 4:45 p.m.

#6 Clinton at #2 Jefferson - 4:30 p.m.

Division 3 - Sectional #3

#4 Lancaster at #1 Prairie du Chien

#3 Necedah at #2 Fennimore

#4 Darlington at #1 Shullsburg/Benton

#3 Parkview at #2 Mineral Point - 4:30 p.m.

#4 New Glarus at #1 Wisconsin Heights

#3 Marshall at #2 Belleville

Division 4 - Sectional #4

#4 Barneveld at #1 Pecatonica

#6 Iowa Grant at #2 Argyle

#4 Williams Bay at #1 Johnson Creek

#3 Deerfield at #2 Catholic Central

Baseball: McFarland 14, Monroe 1 - WIAA Tournament - Thumbnail Image

Baseball: McFarland 14, Monroe 1 - WIAA Tournament

Fox Sports 1070 · We Are Fox Sports 1070 Madison!

Listen Now on iHeartRadio